• 70°

Guild awards artists

The Selma Art Guild building is filled to the brim with beautiful and varied mediums of art.

The art guild recently had a juror from Auburn University Montgomery come in and judge a myriad of pieces from local and regional artists.

“Saturday will be the patron preview, but on Sunday from 12-4, the art guild will be open to the public and all the artists will be here,” said Selma Art Guild member Sally Jordan. “Sunday is the day that we will be awarding them the money they won in the art exhibition.”

The artists who participated came from Selma, Montgomery, Tuscaloosa, North Port and Prattville.

“We had 98 entries from about 40 artists,” Jordan said. “That is the best we have ever had.”

The Best of Show Award went to Mike Handley’s opaque painting titled “Respite.”

The Summer Juried Art Exhibition had help from the Black Belt Community Foundation, 609 Lauderdale St., which awarded the Selma Art Guild a $2,000 grant.

“We hope next year to get more grant money and take it to a larger scale,” Selma Art Guild member Joy Taylor said. “If we could offer more award money, then more artists would enter their work.”

The art entered in the contest will be on display for two weeks at 508 Selma Ave., the Selma Art Guild’s home. The building will be open Tuesday-Saturday from noon-4 p.m.

The Best of Show will be awarded $500 and best in each of the six categories will be awarded $100. Second place in a category wins $75 and third place receives $50.

The winners for each category are:

Opaque: best in category “533 Mildred Street,” Chinta Kirania; second place, “Riverbank of Gees Bend Landing,” Michael Sims; and third place, “Sunny,” Vicky Stoudemire.

Work on Paper: best in category, “New Beginning Interior Fives,” Chinta Kirania; second place, “Reflective Solo,” Joy Taylor; and third place, “Comfort,” Celia Howell.

Photography: best in category, “Sand Creek Abstract,” Jim Morris; second place, “Waiting on Time,” Gene Clements; and third place, “Lakeside Morning,” Jim Morris.

Mixed Media: best in category, “Happy Birthday,” Shirley Quarks Baird; second place, “Secret Garden,” Judy Kaiser; and third place, “Fabric of Our Lives.”

3-D: best in category, “Bottle Phase,” Teresa Olson; second place, “Five Golden Rings,” Sally Jordan; and third place, “Soapfish,” Ladonna Idell.

Transparent: best in category, “Jones Memorial at Old Live Oak Cemetery,” Michael Sims; second place, “Fleeting Beauty,” Peggy Milburn Brown; and third place, “Door,” Gena Clements.