• 61°

List of Selma athletic award winners

Awards presented Tuesday night at the 2008-2009 Selma City Schools Athletic Banquet included:

Saints Appreciation Awards – Dr. Bruce Taylor, Bill Potter, Willetta Ellis.

HIGH SCHOOL

Academic Award – Kameshia Strong, Eric Rousell.

Volleyball – Quatisha Coleman, All-Around; Darrika Green, Team Spirit; Tiffany Lister, Most Dedicated; Amber Stevens, Team Heart.

Football – Melvin Brown, Defensive Player; Demario Ross, Offensive Player; Alphonso Phillips, Best Lineman; Tedric Owens, Most Improved Offense; Renardo Reynolds, Team Captain; Eddie Johnson, Best Underclassman; Jakobe Shannon, Tough Man Award; Reco Miller, Most Improved Defense.

Girls Basketball – Breanna Smith, Most Improved; Ashley Grimes, Leading Rebounds; Grimes and Keisha Moore, Leading Scorers; Jonishia Jackson, Freshman Award; Midrea Harris, Leadership Award; Kamesha Strong, MVP.

Ninth-grade Boys Basketball – Jabriel Hayes, MVP; Henry Blevins Jr., Most Improved.

Junior Varsity Boys Basketball – Darion Alexander, MVP; Malcolm Riley, Leading Scorer.

Boys Basketball – Duprie Rivers, Defensive Award; Jamie King, Hustler Award; Wendell Lewis, Leading Scorer; DeAngelo Norris, Most Improved; Justin Ravizee, Assist Leader; Jeremy Peoples, Sportsmanship; Wendell Lewis, MVP.

Junior Varsity Baseball – Alex Inge, MVP Offense; Devonte Cleveland, MVP Defense.

Baseball – Jacoby Adams, MVP Offense; Jashombe Smith, MVP Defense; Jamarious Strong, Best Pitcher; Ladarrius Neely, Most Improved; Richard Ghant, Coaches Award.

Track and Field (Girls) – Ashley Grimes, Female Sprinter; Alexia Kimbrough, Distance Runner; Jasmine Lewis, Team Captain; Mary Taylor, 110 Percent; Shakira Morgan, Outstanding Freshman; Ashley Grimes, Best All-Around; Kamesha Strong, Coaches Award; Emily Cleveland, Most Improved Runner.

Track and Field (Boys) – Eddie Johnson, Male Sprinter; Corey Savage, Distance Runner; Jeremy Harrison, Team Captain; Mark Brooks, 110 Percent; Keathon Spears, Best All-Around; Corey Savage, Outstanding Freshman; Michael Strong, Most Improved.

Cheerleaders – T’Keyah Anderson, Spirit; Adrienne Bennett, Captain; Amanda Jones, Coaches; Patrice Padgett, Most Dedicated; Alana Walker, Co-captain.

Junior Varsity Cheerleaders – Zannesha Booker, Spirit; Jessica Shannon, Most Dedicated; Alexia Sims, Most Improved.

Girls Softball – Adrienne Bennett and Chelsea Sturdivant, Most Improved; Iverianna Williams, Coaches; Kerissa Deese, Sportsmanship; Myralia Rose, Most Encouraging.

CHAT ACADEMY – SELMA MIDDLE SCHOOL

Academic Award – Victor Rousell, D’Esence Hampton.

Girls Basketball – Kendra McCovery, Best Offensive Player; Shakira Fulford, Most Improved; Amber Hunter, Huster’s Award.

Football – Quintravis Johnson, MVP; Devonta Cleveland, Best All-Around; Demond Washington, Offensive Player; Kendall Thomas, Defensive Player; Darrius Hawkins, Most Improved.

Track and Field – Darrius Hawkins, MVP boys; Keondra Logan, MVP girls.

Seventh-grade Boys Basketball – Christopher Muse, Most Improved; Eddie Thigpen, MVP.

Eighth-grade Boys Basketball – Demond Washington, Offensive Player; Devonte Rembert, Sixth Man; Quintravis Johnson, Defensive Player; Devonta Cleveland, MVP.