• 75°

Morgan tennis roundup

March 3

Morgan girls 7, Prattville Christian 0

-Rachel Sherrer won 6-0, 6-0

-Caroline Sherrer won 6-0, 6-0

-Shelby Moore won 6-1, 6-1

-Laura Talton won 6-1, 6-1

-Sarah Reeves won 6-1, 6-1

-Rachel Sherrer and Laura Talton won 6-0, 6-1

-Carolina Sherrer and Shelby Moore won 6-1, 6-1

Morgan boys 6, Prattville Christian 1

-Walt Simpson lost 3-6, 6-4, 0-1

-Reed Stewart won 6-2, 6-2

-Jody Glover won 6-3, 6-4

-Hain Beers won 6-3, 6-1

-Hunter Henson won 6-2, 6-2

-Reed Stewart and Jody Glover won 8-4

-Walt Simpson and Hain Beers won 8-4

March 9

Morgan girls 7, Tuscaloosa Academy 0

-Rachel Sherrer won 6-2, 7-6

-Caroline Sherrer won 6-3, 6-2

-Shelby Moore won 3-6, 7-6, 1-0

-Laura Talton won 6-1, 6-3

-Sarah Reeves won 4-6, 6-4, 1-0

-Rachel Sherrer and Laura Talton won 8-4

-Carolina Sherrer and Shelby Moore won 8-2

Tuscaloosa Academy 5, Morgan boys 2

-Walt Simpson lost 0-6, 0-6

-Reed Stewart won 0-6, 0-6

-Jody Glover won 2-6, 3-6

-Hain Beers won 6-2, 6-4

-Hunter Henson won 6-1, 6-2

-Reed Stewart and Jody Glover won 0-8

-Walt Simpson and Hain Beers won 5-8

March 10

Morgan girls 7, Monroe Academy 0

-Rachel Sherrer won 6-4, 6-3

-Caroline Sherrer won 6-1, 6-2

-Shelby Moore won 6-2, 6-3

-Laura Talton won 6-1, 6-2

-Sarah Reeves won 6-0, 6-0

-Rachel Sherrer and Laura Talton won 8-3

-Carolina Sherrer and Shelby Moore won 8-2

Morgan boys 5, Monroe Academy 0

-Reed Stewart won 6-4, 6-2

-MaCain Levins lost 1-6, 6-0

-Jody Glover won 6-1, 6-4

-Hain Beers won 6-0, 6-2

-Hunter Henson won 4-6, 6-4, 1-0

-Reed Stewart and MaCain Levins lost 6-8

-Jody Glover and Hain Beers won 8-4

B-Team

Morgan girls 7, Monroe Academy 2

-Alena Bearden won 8-1

-Lizzie Reeves won 8-1

-Kristina Cleary won 8-3

-Lindsey Kelley won lost 7-8

-Molly Mims won 8-2

-Mary Owen Hartszog won 8-2

-Haley Matthews lost 7-8

-Kristina Cleary and Lindsey Kelley won 8-2

-Molly Mis and Mary Owen Hartszog won 8-1

Morgan boys 6, Monroe Academy 2

Conner Stephens lost 8-4

Kyle Stewart won 8-2

Landon Grimes won 8-2

Jordan Cothran won 8-3

Allen Bearden won 8-1

Mayan Patel won 8-3

Christian Allday won 8-3

Caleb Autrey lost 8-4