• 34°

Obituaries for May 25

Mavis Kathrine Hardin Rheaume

Mavis Kathrine Hardin Rheaume, died Thursday, May 22, 2003, at a Birmingham hospital.

Graveside services were at 11 a.m. Saturday, May 24, at Pineview Memory Gardens Cemetery with the Rev. George Sedberry officiating and Lawrence Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include her husband, Jerry Ensey; sons, Larry A. Fett, Michael H. Rheaume and Richard D. (Stephanie) Rheaume; daughters, Joanne (Jeff) Dunkin; grandchildren Melissa Rheaume, Chad Dunkin, Crystal Rheaume and Rebecca Rheaume; step-daughters Tina (Walter) Lancaster, Teresa (David) Laramore and Jackie (David) Patrick; step-grandchildren Christopher Smith, Courtney Smith, William D. Patrick Jr., Darla Patrick, Jessica Laramore, and Matthew Laramore.

She was preceded in death by her son John Rheaume and husband, Joseph Rheaume.

Active pallbearers are Jeff Dunkin, Chad Dunkin, Walter Lancaster, Christopher Smith, David Patrick, William Patrick and John Lee.

Mrs. Rheaume, known as &uot;Kathy,&uot; was raised in Rienze, Miss., and graduated from Biggersville High School in Biggersville, Miss. She was a lifelong member of the VFW Ladies Auxiliary Post #03016. She was baptized in November 2002 and became an active member of Church Street United Methodist Church.

William Oliver Bearden

William Oliver Bearden, 79, of Plantersville, died Thursday, May 22, 2003, at a nursing home.

Services are at 3:30 p.m. Monday, May 26, at Plantersville Baptist Church with the Rev. Michael Golson officiating. Burial will follow in Plantersville Christian Cemetery with Lawrence Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include his wife, Nolvice Bearden; daughters, Nena Bearden Mott, Dianne (Garland) Hardy; two brothers, James Bearden of Selma and John Bearden of Graceville, Fla.; one sister, Dorothy Lovelady; grandchildren, Sherri Hardy (Clay Alsbrook) of Greenville and Rhonda (Joe) Abbott of Plantersville; great-grandchildren, Justin Abbott, Kaitlyn Abbott and Kellee Abbott.

He was preceded in death by his brothers and sisters, Howard Bearden, A.C. Bearden, Willie Mae Hopkins and Magdalene Seymore.

Active pallbearers are his nephews, Andy Bearden, James Bearden, Jerry Bearden, Paul Bearden, Randy Lovelady, Ludie Moore and Rickey Seymore and Terrell Lovelady.

Honorary pallbearers are Gary Pierson, Dorsey Morrow, Daniel Harris, Dr. David Hodo and the deacons of Plantersville Baptist Church.

Family visitation will be from 7-9 p.m. Sunday, May 25, at Lawrence Funeral Home.

In lieu of flowers, the family suggests memorials be made to Plantersville Cemetery Fund or Plantersville Baptist Church.

John A. Redd

John A. Redd, 62, of Summerdale, died Wednesday, May 21, 2003.

Services were held Friday, May 23, at the Chapel of Mack Funeral Home. Burial followed in Wynn Cemetery in Foley, with Mack Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include his wife, Sarah Redd of Summerdale; three daughters, Deborah Bailey of Riverdale, Ga., Kimberly Goodson of Locust Grove, Ga., and Tina Monroe of McDonough, Ga.; one son, Joseph Alton Redd of Summerdale; two sisters, Ann Brown and Glenda Lee both of Robertsdale; one brother, Clyde Jackson Redd of Summerdale; half-sister, Doris Hamm of Selma; six grandchildren; and four great-grandchildren.

Jessie Page

Jessie Page, 93, of Selma, died Friday, May 23, 2003, at a local hospital.

Funeral arrangements will be announced later by J.H. Williams and Sons Funeral Home.

Thomas Ralph Sheperd

Thomas Ralph Shepard, 50, of Jones, died Friday, May 23, 2003.

Services are at 2 p.m. Sunday, May 25, at the Chapel of Lawrence Funeral Home with the Rev. Clay Grice officiating.

Survivors include a brother, Ralph H. (Eunice) Sheperd of Jones; aunt, Sandra Lee of Jones; uncle, Thomas; aunt, Carolyn Green of Savannah, Tenn.; and numerous cousins.

Family visitation will be from 1-2 p.m. on Sunday, at Lawrence Funeral Home.

Lena Harrell

Lena Harrell, 81, of Selma, died Thursday, May 15, 2003 at her home.

Services were at 10 a.m. on Saturday, May 24, at Mt. Zion P.B. Church with the Rev. Bryan Starks officiating. Burial followed in Elmwood Cemetery with Miller Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include one son, Joe Nathan Walker; two daughters, Georgia Louise Williams and Trudia Jean Harrell Savage; six grandchildren; five great-grandchildren; two sons-in-law; one sister-in-law; four nephews; two nieces; devoted niece, Dorothy Moore.

Active pallbearers are deacons of the church and friends of the family.

James Etheridge Bedgood, Sr.

James Etheridge Bedgood, Sr., 83, of Selma, died Friday, May 23, 2003 at a local hospital.

Graveside services will be held at 2 p.m. Sunday, May 25 in New Live Oak Cemetery with the Rev. George Sedberry officiating and Lawrence Funeral Home directing.

He graduated from Lanier High School in Montgomery in 1938 and completed his education at Spring Hill College in Mobile in 1945 after a tour of duty with the U.S. Army Air Corps.

He and his wife moved to Selma in 1945 and began his work career, which culminated in the long-time ownership and operation of the Dixie Beverage Company. After retirement, he worked for the Selma Police Department.

He was a charter member of the Selma Civitan Club, the Selma Jaycees and the La Ridotta Club, a life member of the Elks Club and member of Church Street United Methodist Church.

He was a former captain of the Selma Quarterback Club and was instrumental in the organization of Little League baseball in Selma and the Central Alabama Shooting Dog Association.

He was also a well-known musician and one of the founders of the River Front Market. He, along with his band &uot;The Lower Society of Upper Water Avenue,&uot; were one of the main attractions at River Front Market for many years.

Survivors include his wife of more than 60 years, Lorine Bennett Bedgood; son James Etheridge (Gail) Bedgood Jr. of Selma; brothers

Charles (Jean) Bedgood of Eufaula and David (Sylvia) Bedgood of Canton, Ga.;

sisters Juanita Bedgood (Frank) Prendergast of Mobile, Susan Bedgood (Charles) Stover of Montgomery, Tomilu Bedgood (Joe) Braxton of Auburn, Jane Bedgood (Gary) Morris of Gatlinburg, Tenn.; grandchildren, James Etheridge Bedgood, III of Mobile, Elizabeth Bedgood (Robert) Gamble of Birmingham; a special nephew Powell (Melinda) Bedgood of Atlanta, Ga.; and numerous other nieces and nephews.

Active pallbearers are Charles Pollack, Richard Gibian, J.T. Downard, Rex Waldrop, Byrd Looper and Charlie White.

Honorary pallbearers are Robert beers, Lee Youngblood, W.J. Ballard, Seymour Cohn, Watt Dudley, Catesby Jones, and members of the &uot;Lower Society of Upper Water Avenue&uot; band.

Ethel Rea Harrison

Ethel Rea Harrison, 84, of Stanton, died Friday, May 23, 2003, at Dunn Nursing Home.

Graveside services will be held at 3 p.m. Sunday, May 25, at Ebenezer Baptist Cemetery with the Rev. Billy Harrison officiating and Martin Funeral Home directing.

She is survived by her husband, Lumon Odean Harrison of Selma.

Visitation will be at 11:30 a.m. on Sunday at Martin Funeral Home Chapel (family only).

Evelyn New Simmon

Evelyn New Simmons, 72, of Orrville, died Saturday, May 24, 2003, at a local hospital.

Services will be at 11 a.m. Monday, May 26, 2003 in the Chapel of Lawrence Funeral Home with the Rev. L.R. Rasmussen officiating. Burial will follow in the cemetery in the Heiberger Community in North Perry County with Lawrence Funeral Home directing.

Survivors include her husband, Clarence Brady Simmons of Orrville; sons, Wayne Simmons of Selma, Phillip Simmons of Calera; daughters, Joyce Craft of Calera, Anita Martin of Columbiana, Nancy Campbell of Jemison, Deborah Averette of Columbiana; brothers, Alvis New of Michigan; sisters, Gladys Tumblin of Necture, Odel Elrod of Cleveland, and Lucille Nickerson of California.

Active pallbearers will be her nephews.

The family will receive friends at Lawrence Funeral Home from 6 p.m. until 8 p.m. on Sunday.