Three MA players make all-state, Veach hitter of year

Published 1:43 pm Saturday, June 6, 2015

Morgan Academy’s Kendall Veach headlines three Senators’ that were named to the Alabama Sports Writers Association all-state  softball team Friday.

Veach was named the Alabama Independent School Association’s hitter of the year and was named to the first-team all state.

The shortstop and catcher batted .605 during her senior season and hit 14 home runs and had 46 RBIs.  Veach signed to play collegiate softball at Auburn.

Morgan Academy pitcher Margaret Mims was named to the second-team for AISA after posting a 23-10 record and a 1.96 ERA this season.  She signed to play at Chattahoochee Valley next season.

Outfielder Lauren Criswell was also named as an honorable mention after hitting .346 with 21 RBIs. For the full list of players from around the state that were named to the all-state team, visit www.selmatimesjournal.com.

 

CLASS 7A

First Team

P: Haley Crumpton, Thompson, Sr.

P: Lacey Sumerlin, Baker, Sr.

P: Jordan Holifield, Baker, Jr.

P: Allie Kelley, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

C: Brooke Miller, Buckhorn, Jr.

1B: Mary Kathryn Bonamy, Spain Park, Sr.

2B: Kailey Stoker, Sparkman, So.

3B: Katie Webb, Central-Phenix City, Jr.

SS: Taylor Corbett, Central-Phenix City, Sr.

OF: Lexie Mathis, Baker, Sr.

OF: Mary Hannah Smith, Baker, Jr.

OF: Baleigh Boltz, Theodore, Jr.

DH: Delaney Thomas, Baker, So.

DH: Jenna Olszewski, Spain Park, So.

UTL: Taylor Beshears, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr.

UTL: Katelyn Wilson, Mary Montgomery, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Haley Crumpton, Thompson

Hitter of the Year: Mary Kathryn Bonamy, Spain Park

Player of the Year: Lacey Sumerlin, Baker

Coach of the Year: Tony Scarbrough, Baker

 

Second Team

P: Paige Bannerman, Sparkman, Jr.

P: Bailey Murphy, Hewitt-Trussville, Jr.

P: Natalie Foor, Grissom, Fr.

P: Emily Jacklin, James Clemens, Jr.

C: Aly Smith, Smiths Station, Jr.

1B: Keaton Barnes, Huntsville, So.

2B: Kelsey Edwards, Thompson, So.

3B: Shelby Booker, James Clemens, So.

SS: MacKenzie Nutt, Sparkman, So.

OF: Carmyn Greenwood, Oak Mountain, Jr.

OF: Mary Catherine Nichols, Hoover, Sr.

OF: Taylor Davis, Sparkman, Fr.

DH: E.J. Hardy, Vestavia Hills, So.

DH: Mary Katherine Tedder, Spain Park, So.

UTL: Ashlee Sanders, Oak Mountain, Jr.

UTL: Destini England, Spain Park, Jr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Taylor Adams, Prattville, So.; Lauren Hayden, Buckhorn, So.

Catcher: McKenna Ray, Bob Jones, Jr.; Abby Tissier, Hoover, So.

First base: Victoria Ortiz, Baker, Fr.

Second base: None

Third base: Katelyn Cotton, Mary Montgomery, So.

Shortstop: Makenzie Huey, Auburn, Sr.

Outfield: Abby Spencer, Auburn, Sr.; Jenna Goldsmith, Enterprise, Sr.

Designated hitter: Briana Campbell, Tuscaloosa County, So.; Tate Moseley, Hewitt-Trussville, Fr.

Utility: Caroline Payne, James Clemens, Jr.

 

CLASS 6A

First Team

P: Claire Graves, Southside-Gadsden, Sr.

P: Cydney Sizemore, Dothan, So.

P: Jada Hayes, Hartselle, Sr.

P: Makenna Pierce, Daphne, Fr.

C: Aspyn Godwin, Daphne, Fr.

1B: Kerri Irvin, Northridge, Sr.

2B: Savannah Woodruff, Saraland, Jr.

3B: Lacy Strimblin, Valley, Sr.

SS: Claire Jenkins, Cullman, Jr.

OF: Destinee Brewer, Wetumpka, Sr.

OF: Bree Fornis, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Sr.

OF: Brooke Ingram, Fort Payne, So.

DH: Taylor Wascavage, Hartselle, Sr.

DH: Alexis Sydnor, Opelika, Jr.

UTL: Lauren Lett, Wetumpka, Sr.

UTL: Ryan Simpson, Valley, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Claire Graves, Southside-Gadsden

Hitter of the Year: Destinee Brewer, Wetumpka

Player of the Year: Claire Graves, Southside-Gadsden

Coach of the Year: Randy Belyeu, Wetumpka

 

Second Team

P: Rylee Waldrep, Oxford, So.

P: Olivia Schwaiger, Cullman, So.

P: Danielle Clarke, Saraland, Sr.

P: Lexus Burrows, Valley, Jr.

C: Cameron Monday, Dothan, Sr.

1B: Amanda Ingram, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.

2B: Allie Miller, Chelsea, Fr.

3B: Karsen Mosley, Saraland, Fr.

SS: K.K. Crocker, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

OF: Alexis DiLorenzo, Pell City, So.

OF: Ta’Lia Brown, Baldwin County, Sr.

OF: Cyndra Graves, Athens, Jr.

DH: Jasmine Thompson, Northridge, Sr.

DH: Savannah Reaves, Wetumpka, Sr.

UTL: Mayson McGee, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, So.

UTL: Paige Barnett, Hueytown, Sr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Ellison Barrett, Florence, Jr.

Catcher: Hannah Shollenberger, Florence, Jr.

First base: Jessica Lee, Fort Payne, So.

Second base: Kelly Campbell, Scottsboro, Sr.; Lindsay Massey, Northview, Sr.

Third base: Madison Chambers, Briarwood Christian, Sr.; Mary Katherine Winfield, Northridge, Fr.

Shortstop: Courtney Richardson, Wetumpka, Sr.; Katie Hale, Citronelle, Jr.

Outfield: Kelsie Lankford, Hueytown, Jr.; Sydney Lee, Citronelle, Jr.

Designated hitter: Emma Dean, Dothan, So.; Cassidy Huff, Saraland, Jr.

Utility: Kryslin Chappell, Fort Payne, Jr.

 

CLASS 5A

First Team

P: Abby Swaney, Springville, 8

P: Sharley Miller, Hayden, Jr.

P: Caitlin Perry, Alabama Christian, Sr.

P: Bailie Barnes, Beauregard, So.

C: Dayla Gulledge, Rehobeth, Sr.

1B: Rian Brown, Springville, Jr.

2B: Brooke Meadows, Hayden, Jr.

3B: Kendra Gibbons, Central-Clay Co., Sr.

SS: Lacey Fincher, Faith Academy, Fr.

OF: Addy Deason, Corner, Sr.

OF: Hannah Lee, Marbury, Sr.

OF: Talia Truitt, Rehobeth, So.

DH: Alexis Marchozzi, Rehobeth, Jr.

DH: Karra Elam, West Point, Sr.

UTL: Timberlyn Shurbutt, Alexandria, So.

UTL: Maddie Seymour, Faith Academy, So.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Abby Swaney, Springville

Hitter of the Year: Dayla Gulledge, Rehobeth

Player of the Year: Dayla Gulledge, Rehobeth

Coach of the Year: Chris Williams, Springville

 

Second Team

P: Raygan Larson, Rehobeth, Jr.

P: Madison Grant, Etowah, Sr.

P: Jade Ingram, Marbury, Fr.

P: Lauren O’Dell, Alexandria, Jr.

C: Abbey Latham, Demopolis, So.

1B: Kendall Tucker, Beauregard, Jr.

2B: Erin Farlow, Alexandria, Sr.

3B: Sydney Daugherty, Beauregard, Jr.

SS: Megan Hill, Lawrence County, So.

OF: Katie Lively, Helena, Fr.

OF: Sidney Wagnon, Moody, Fr.

OF: Shatima Smith, Central-Clay Co., Jr.

DH: Taylor Wagnon, Moody, Sr.

DH: Shelby Wright, Calera, Jr.

UTL: Amber Jones, Etowah, Sr.

UTL: Sydney Burcham, Russellville, Fr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Layton Murphy, Marbury, So.; Laura Turchiano, Eufaula, So.

Catcher: Charley Clark, Calera, Fr.

First base: Hannah Rose Corbin, Jemison, Fr.

Second base: Nicki Rodgers, Etowah, Sr.

Third base: Destiny Bailey, Jemison, So.

Shortstop: Ashton Clem, Moody, Jr.

Outfield: Meg Sullivan, Springville, Jr.

Designated hitter: Victoria Mitchell, Lincoln, Fr.

Utility: Mehki Mayfield, Helena, So.; Madison Purvis, Corner, Jr.

 

CLASS 4A

First Team

P: Ashlee Swindle, Curry, Jr.

P: Annie Willis, Westminster Christian, So.

P: Faith Sims, Cordova, Sr.

P: Reagan Watkins, LAMP, So.

C: Anna Blake Lowe, Haleyville, Fr.

1B: Haleigh Lane, Curry, Sr.

2B: Anna Snider, White Plains, Sr.

3B: Kiara Akles, Cleburne County, So.

SS: Haley Barnette, Northside, Jr.

OF: Jaycie Walker, Headland, Jr.

OF: Tanner Crawford, West Blocton, Sr.

OF: Anna Kate Segars, East Lawrence, Fr.

DH: Kaylee Horton, Curry, Jr.

DH: Elissa Brown, Elmore County, Jr.

UTL: Abby Norris, LAMP, Sr.

UTL: Chloe Deerman, West Blocton, Fr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Ashlee Swindle, Curry

Hitter of the Year: Jaycie Walker, Headland

Player of the Year: Ashlee Swindle, Curry

Coach of the Year: Philip Smith, Curry

 

Second Team

P: Sally Jordan, Clarke County, Jr.

P: Savannah Stamps, Northside, Fr.

P: Lauren Buchan, Headland, Jr.

P: Savannah Bolton, Danville, Sr.

C: Destiny Noble, Northside, Fr.

1B: Hannah Ingram, Cordova, Jr.

2B: Reagan Malone, Northside, Jr.

3B: Lauren Talton, Westminster Christian, Sr.

SS: Alisa Norton, Cleburne County, Sr.

OF: Baylee Gibbs, Oneonta, Sr.

OF: McKenzie Parker, Priceville, Sr.

OF: Christina Shamburger, Thomasville, Jr.

DH: Josie McDonald, Good Hope, So.

DH: Amberlee Carter, Central-Florence, Jr.

UTL: Haley Thorpe, Holt, Fr.

UTL: Michaelyn Foster, Montgomery Catholic, So.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Anna Hood, Locust Fork, Fr.

First base: Haley Britt, Elmore County, Sr.

Second base: Carleigh Taylor, Munford, Jr.

Third base: Lindsey Harris, Munford, So.

Shortstop: Olivia Aycock, Westminster Christian, Fr.

Outfield: Payten Townsend, Haleyville, Sr.

Designated hitter: Carley Wood, White Plains, So.

Utility: Kaylyn Dismukes, Holtville, 8; Chelsea Mowery, Childersburg, Sr.

 

CLASS 3A

First Team

P: Anna Grace Owens, Colbert Heights, Sr.

P: Savanna Holmes, Hale County, Fr.

P: Kamree Lay, Oakman, So.

P: Ashley Keith, Pisgah, Sr.

C: Lillie McCrary, Pisgah, Sr.

1B: Avery Nance, Geneva, Fr.

2B: Paxton Nance, Pisgah, Jr.

3B: Harley Stokes, Hale County, So.

SS: Dakota Morrow, Hale County, So.

OF: Brylie St. Clair, Sand Rock, 8

OF: Torre Roberts, Piedmont, Jr.

OF: Hannahstaysia Weaver, Pisgah, Jr.

DH: Jordan Kate Easterwood, Winfield, Sr.

DH: Brittany Wilbourn, Brindlee Mountain, Sr.

UTL: Sydney Sanders, West Morgan, So.

UTL: Scarlette Hester, Pisgah, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Kamree Lay, Oakman

Hitter of the Year: Lillie McCrary, Pisgah

Player of the Year: Lillie McCrary, Pisgah

Coach of the Year: Lori Wyatt, Hale County

 

Second Team

P: Baylee Mellott, Sheffield, Sr.

P: Jessica Rathje, Glencoe, Sr.

P: Amy Woodham, Slocomb, So.

P: Anna Harrelson, Opp, Sr.

C: Alaina Hampton, Glencoe, So.

1B: McKinley Parris, Pleasant Valley, Fr.

2B: Olivia McCray, Hale County, Fr.

3B: BreAnna Barlow, Excel, 8

SS: Brady Barnett, Winfield, Sr.

OF: Claire West, Madison Academy, 8

OF: Kinsey Brown, Beulah, Jr.

OF: Anna Katherine Escoto, Dale County, Jr.

DH: Madison McCullough, Sand Rock, Jr.

DH: Maegan Walding, Dale County, Jr.

UTL: Kaylee Raines, Geneva, So.

UTL: Lexie Coleman, Winfield, Sr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Jessie Butler, Lexington, Sr.

Catcher: Casey Eddings, Plainview, Jr.; Katelyn Crawford, Madison Academy, Fr.

First base: Myra Reiss, T.R. Miller, Fr.

Second base: Ashley Schultz, Prattville Christian, Jr.; Abby Hagler, Slocomb, Jr.

Third base: Nicole Hoots, Prattville Christian, Sr.

Shortstop: Lily Womack, Pisgah, Sr.; Anabelle Brown, Plainview, So.

Outfield: KK White, Lexington, So.; Katelyn Hanson, Sand Rock, Jr.

Designated hitter: Anslie Pollard, Wicksburg, Sr.

Utility: Hannah Cummings, Sheffield, Fr.

 

CLASS 2A

First Team

P: Claire Boston, Hatton, Sr.

P: Courtney Blevins, Ider, Sr.

P: Abbi Gooch, Mars Hill, Jr.

P: Brittney Minor, Leroy, Jr.

C: Savannah Hood, Ider, Fr.

1B: Rilee White, Cold Springs, Jr.

2B: Amberly Camp, Mobile Christian, So.

3B: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian, So.

SS: Loghan Cripple, G.W. Long, Jr.

OF: Kendall Beth Sides, Sumiton Christian, So.

OF: Mackenzie Hughes, Ider, Jr.

OF: Sydney Smith, Leroy, So.

DH: Kendell Hamm, Sumiton Christian, Sr.

DH: Jamie Roberts, Collinsville, Sr.

UTL: Josie Page, Washington County, So.

UTL: Reaghan Turner, Mobile Christian, Sr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Courtney Blevins, Ider

Hitter of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Player of the Year: Jenna Ergle, Sumiton Christian

Coach of the Year: David Hughes, Ider

 

Second Team

P: Kynsley Blasingame, Horseshoe Bend, So.

P: Hannah Peters, Ariton, So.

P: Ragen Yarbrough, Addison, Jr.

C: Taylor Payne, Cold Springs, Sr.

1B: Kaitlyn Vandiver, Tharptown, Jr.

2B: Lara Little, Sweet Water, So.

3B: Brooklyn Minor, Leroy, Jr.

SS: Emma Latham, Hatton, 8

OF: Carlee Colbert, Providence Christian, 8

OF: Holly Murray, Sumiton Christian, Jr.

OF: Kaylee Bain, Tharptown, So.

DH: Aryelle Jones, Collinsville, So.

DH: Janie Posey, Houston Academy, Fr.

UTL: Lizzy Galloway, Goshen, Sr.

UTL: Harley Godwin, Fyffe, So.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Morgan Long, G.W. Long, So.; Darby Samples, Gaston, Sr.

First base: Kati Thomas, Goshen, Jr.

Second base: Cassie Pilcher, Providence Christian, Jr.

Third base: Savanah Langston, Sumiton Christian, So.

Shortstop: Macy Anderson, Fyffe, 8; Lacy Stafford, Geneva County, Jr.

Outfield: Carmen Kelly, Goshen, Jr.; Jordan Childers, G.W. Long, So.

Designated hitter: Lilly Barnett. Thorsby, So.

Utility: None

 

CLASS 1A

First Team

P: Katlyn Childress, Billingsley, So.

P: Leanna Johnson, Brantley, Fr.

P: Megan Davidson, Athens Bible, Sr.

P: Hannah Cox, South Lamar, Sr.

C: Kassidy Wilcox, Brantley, 8

1B: Sydney Bryan, Brantley, Sr.

2B: Jessica Smart, Spring Garden, Jr.

3B: Callie Kay, Ragland, Jr.

SS: Payton McGinnis, Spring Garden, 8

OF: Alex Wilcox, Brantley, So.

OF: Callie Weeks, Kinston, Sr.

OF: Michelle Hawkins, South Lamar, Jr.

DH: Abby Tindol, Billingsley, Fr.

DH: Mallorie Shaw, South Lamar, Sr.

UTL: Chandler Sparkman, Decatur Heritage, So.

UTL: Karlie Milligan, Berry, Jr.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Leanna Johnson, Brantley

Hitter of the Year: Callie Kay, Ragland

Player of the Year: Megan Davidson, Athens Bible

Coach of the Year: Mike Ratliff, Isabella

 

Second Team

P: Chelsea Cox, Isabella, Sr.

P: Kerstin Bryant, Spring Garden, Fr.

P: Makenley Oliver, Ragland, Fr.

C: Destinie Grace, Cedar Bluff, Jr.

1B: Kassidy St John, Ragland, Jr.

2B: Mattie Newman, South Lamar, Jr.

3B: Tori Cleghorn, Kinston, Jr.

SS: Natalie Watkins, South Lamar, Fr.

OF: Anna Elmore, Kinston, Jr.

OF: Lauren Marshall, Athens Bible, Jr.

OF: Madison Motley, Billingsley, Fr.

DH: Emma Jarrett, Athens Bible, 8

DH: Jessica Hermeling, Brantley, Sr.

UTL: Ariel Cleckler, Billingsley, Sr.

UTL: Lexi Blanton, Berry, Jr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: None

Catcher: Brianna Cagle, Decatur Heritage, So.; Cyana Quimby, Maplesville, Fr.

First base: None

Second base: None

Third base: Payton Traffanstedt, Spring Garden, Fr.; Anna Asbury, Billingsley, Jr.

Shortstop: Taylor Jones, Berry, Jr.

Outfield: None

Designated hitter: None

Utility: None

 

AISA

First Team

P: Bailey Singleton, Macon-East, Sr.

P: Brittany Ledbetter, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

P: Mandy Jordan, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

P: McKenna Gillespie, Glenwood, So.

C: Jessica Gallardo, Lowndes Academy, Sr.

1B: Sarah Kate Smith, Glenwood, Sr.

2B: Paxton Searle, Macon-East, Jr.

3B: Anna Bedford, Bessemer Academy, So.

SS: Kasey Grant, Lakeside, Sr.

OF: Tyler Armstead, Patrician, So.

OF: Tara Ammons, Autauga Academy, So.

OF: Deven Kennedy, Macon-East, Sr.

DH: Kendall Veach, Morgan Academy, Sr.

DH: Elizabeth Perdue, Glenwood, Sr.

UTL: Sydney Sessions, Wilcox Academy, Sr.

UTL: Abby Ray, Lowndes Academy, So.

 

Pitcher of the Year: Mandy Jordan, Wilcox Academy

Hitter of the Year: Kendall Veach, Morgan Academy

Player of the Year: Bailey Singleton, Macon-East Academy

Coach of the Year: Matt Marshall, Lowndes Academy

 

Second Team

P: Margaret Mims, Morgan Academy, Sr.

P: Riley Donahey, Autauga Academy, So.

P: Shelby Lowe, Pickens, 7

P: Bailey Rushing, Pike Liberal Arts, Fr.

C: Hannah Killingsworth, Lakeside, So.

1B: Taylor King, Lowndes Academy, Jr.

2B: Hannah Kitchens, Bessemer Academy, Sr.

3B: Kaleigh Carter, Abbeville Christian, Fr.

SS: Kayla Benton, Pike Liberal Arts, Sr.

OF: Alyssa Jones, Abbeville Christian, Jr.

OF: Cameron Redding, Macon-East, Sr.

OF: Haviland Harden, Glenwood, Sr.

DH: Shelby Wood, Abbeville Christian, So.

DH: Emily Dunning, Lowndes Academy, Jr.

UTL: Kacy Noland, Pickens, So.

UTL: Brittney Rice, Lee-Scott, Sr.

 

Honorable mention

Pitcher: Frankie Ammons, Lakeside, Jr.; Savanna Wood, Abbeville Christian, 8

Catcher: Kirstin Reynolds, Glenwood, So.

First base: Rachael Fincher, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.

Second base: None

Third base: Carlie Cochran, Tuscaloosa Academy, So.

Shortstop: Jesi Garrett, Macon-East, Jr.; Taylor Parker, Bessemer Academy, Jr.

Outfield: Mackenzie Smelley, Tuscaloosa Academy, Jr.; Lauren Criswell, Morgan Academy, Sr.

Designated hitter: Taylor Ammons, Autauga Academy, So.

Utility: Lauren Wiggins, Clarke Prep, Sr.; Shelby Curry, Tuscaloosa Academy, Sr.